A frame-by-frame review of the 5-iron swing from the November 4 session at Mariners, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands, with the full ball-flight readout from the range screen. It's the second 5-iron report and it uses the full reference frame (grid, center lines, diagonals, depth rays, cap, waist and tush lines). It closes with simple next steps.
Bottom line: a steady, repeatable 5-iron. 166 yards total, 156 carry, 106 mph of ball speed. That is about 3 yards under report #1 (169 total, 159 carry), so there is no ball-flight personal best this time and the Oct 2 numbers still stand. The carry is only 5 yards short of the LPGA Tour average (161), and the apex of 70 ft (~23 yds) matches the LPGA average. The ball speed is 6 mph under it (112), and that is the main gap. Estimated club speed is about 76–77 mph (smash ~1.38–1.40), against 79 mph for the LPGA Tour.
The big news is the tempo: ★ ~2.7:1 (0.63 s back, 0.23 s down), the best for this club so far and almost Tour Tempo, up from ~1.9:1 in report #1. The hips also stayed back through impact, with no early extension. The one constant is the head: it sits about 3.8 in lower at impact than at address, and it started sinking right in the takeaway.
~2.7:1 tempo (★ best for this club), the rear of the hips on the tush line at impact, and a hip turn that leads the shoulders.
Keep the cap closer to its address line. The head is ~3.8 in lower at impact and ~5 in lower just after, the same sinking seen in report #1.
106 mph is 6 mph under the LPGA average. Center contact and the same smooth tempo are the simple way to add speed.
| Metric | André (Nov 4) | Oct 2 (#1) | LPGA Tour avg | PGA Tour avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball speed | 106 mph | 108 mph | 112 mph | 132 mph |
| Club speed (est.) | ~76–77 mph | ~77–80 mph | 79 mph | 94 mph |
| Carry | 156 yds | 159 yds | 161 yds | 194 yds |
| Flat carry | 155 yds | — | — | — |
| Total | 166 yds | 169 yds | — | — |
| Launch angle | 19° | 19° | 14.8° | 12.1° |
| Apex | 70 ft (~23 yds) | 72 ft (24 yds) | 23 yds | 31 yds |
| Landing angle | 38° | 40° | 45° | 49° |
| Curve | 19 ft left | 20 ft | — | — |
| Hang time | 5.3 s | 5.4 s | — | — |
| Proximity | 25 ft | not shown | — | — |
No ★ in this table: every number is within a few units of report #1, which stays the best (169 total, 159 carry). The 3D view also shows an unlabeled 159 above the flag and a 195 distance sign on the virtual range. Neither is shot data and neither is used here. Spin and club speed aren't on the screen, so club speed is an estimate from ball speed. The ball could not be tracked in the video (30 fps, the ball is gone between two frames), so there is no start-direction reading. Slow-motion at 120 or 240 fps would fix that.
What it means: The launch angle (19°) is 4° above the LPGA average and 7° above the PGA Tour, yet the apex only equals the LPGA average and the ball lands at 38°, 7° shallower than the LPGA's 45°. With ball speed 6 mph lower, that mix is common, and about 10 yards (166 vs 156) came from roll. Spin isn't on the screen, so the cause can't be confirmed. The flight is very consistent with report #1, which is itself good news. The gentle 19 ft curve to the left is small.
30 frames per second, so each time is accurate to about ±0.03 s. The takeaway starts at ~30.87 s (frame 101), the top is at 31.50 s (frame 120) and impact is at about 31.74 s (frame 127).
| Group | Backswing | Downswing | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| André (5-iron, Nov 4 session) ★ | ~0.63 s | ~0.23 s | ~2.7:1 |
| André (5-iron #1, Oct 2) | ~0.53 s | ~0.28 s | ~1.9:1 |
| André (8-iron, Nov 4) | ~1.90 s | ~0.37 s | ~5.2:1 |
| PGA Tour (Tour Tempo, "24/8") | ~0.80 s | ~0.27 s | 3:1 |
Tour figure: John Novosel, Tour Tempo. One frame either way moves the ratio between ~2.4:1 and ~3.2:1. The 8-iron row is from the same session and shows a very long backswing.
What it means: The backswing grew by about 0.10 s and the downswing got about 0.05 s quicker, which puts the ratio inside the 2.5–3.5:1 good band for the first time with this club. The 0.23 s downswing is Tour-like in speed, and the longer backswing gives it time to build.
Nine key positions, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands. The target is straight into the picture.
Photos are numbered in the order they happen in the swing. The frames follow the standard swing positions.
The club was shown to the camera at 41.5, 42.0 and 42.5 s. The sole reads "5" and it is logged as the 5-Iron (high confidence).
| Measure (vs address) | Top | Impact | Oct 2 report (top / impact) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head, down | ~2.2 in | ~3.8 in | — / ~3 in | Watch sinks from the takeaway |
| Head, toward the ball | ~3.0 in | ~2.0 in | — / — | Watch see depth note |
| Hips, toward the ball | −1.1 in (away) | −0.2 in | — / — | Good stay back |
| Tush line gap (rear of hips) | — | −0.3 in | — / — | Good stays on the line |
| Hips, rise | ~0.6 in | ~0.8 in | — / — | Good stay at height |
| Hands vs address spot | — | ~1.9 in | — / — | Watch ~0.7 in at delivery |
| Shoulder turn | ~85° | ~20° open | — / — | Info about, ±10–15° |
| Hip turn | ~40° | ~35° open | — / — | Info hips lead the shoulders |
| X-factor (shoulders − hips) | ~45° | — | — / — | Good strong coil |
| Tempo | 0.63 s back | 0.23 s down | ~1.9:1 | Good ~2.7:1 ★ |
Depth note: From behind, the head's ~2–3 in shift sits partly along the depth rays, so it mixes "toward the ball" and "toward the target". One camera can't split the two. A face-on clip of the next swing will settle it (see Limitations).
| Club (best report) | Total | Carry | Ball speed | Launch | Curve |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Wood · Oct 24 | 200 yds | 172 yds | 121 mph | 10° | 36 ft |
| 4-Iron · Oct 7 | 183 yds | 167 yds | 110 mph | 20° | 39 ft |
| 5-Iron · Nov 4 | 166 yds | 156 yds | 106 mph | 19° | 19 ft left |
| 5-Iron · Oct 2 (best) | 169 yds | 159 yds | 108 mph | 19° | 20 ft |
| 6-Iron · Oct 14 | 150 yds | 146 yds | 107 mph | 20° | 17 ft right |
| 7-Iron · Oct 14 | 147 yds | 144 yds | 104 mph | 22° | 0 ft |
Heads-up: the 5-iron sits in a healthy spot: 11 yards of carry behind the 4-iron (156 vs 167) and 10 yards ahead of the 6-iron (156 vs 146). The 5-iron's ball speed (106 mph) is only 1 mph under the 6-iron's (107), so the carry gap comes mostly from loft. A few more mph on the 5-iron would widen it. The 6-iron and 7-iron are only 2 yards apart in carry, a gap to look at in their next reports.
Confidence: high on ball flight (range screen) and on tempo (measured frame by frame at 30 fps); moderate on head, hip and hand distances (grid scaled from the 4 x 4 ft mat, ±1 inch); low to moderate on the shoulder and hip turn (visual estimates, ±10–15°); low on the toward-ball vs toward-target split (needs a second angle).
Same camera spot. Keep the top of the cap close to the white address line until the ball is gone, for 10 balls.
Feel: "chest over the ball, knees keep their flex." Goal: head under 2 in down at impact.
Spray the 5-iron face with foot powder (or dry-erase marker), hit 5 balls and check the mark. Aim for the center of the face.
A cleaner strike is the simple way to add ball speed. The goal is to close part of the 6 mph gap to the LPGA average.
Keep the "back-2-3, down" rhythm that gave ~2.7:1 and the 0.23 s downswing.
It's the best tempo in the 5-iron logbook. Don't speed up the backswing.
Back pockets stay on their address line through impact, as they did here.
The hips were Good on all three hip numbers: back, on the tush line and low.
Next capture: (1) the same down-the-line spot, filmed in slow motion (120 or 240 fps) so the ball can be followed, (2) a face-on clip at chest height, (3) 3–5 balls for an average, with a feet line or stick on the mat for alignment, and (4) André's height, to lock the grid scale.